The plants are listed according to the alphabetical order oftheir scientific name. For every plant it has been reported the type, the species, the family to which it belongs, possible synonyms under which the species is also known, the common name or names in Italian, English, French and German.
According to the present convention, the type is indicated first, with a capital letter, then the species, with a small letter, and, separately, the family, with a capital letter.
In some cases the indication ofthe species is replaced by the abbreviation �cv.pl.� which indicates the presence ofseveral varieties obtained by means ofgenetic selection. In other cases the name ofthe species is substituted by the abbreviation �sp.pl.�, and this occurs when the index-card concerns several plants ofthe same type belonging to different species. An �X� before the name indicates a hybrid among plants belonging to different types.
There are four indexes at the end ofthe catalogue: in Italian, French, English and German.
In order to simplify research within the indexes, both the scientific and the known synonyms as well as the common name are listed. Next to the Latin name, always in bold type, appears the common name before the page number.
The synonyms in Latin, in a light type, refer back to the exact scientific name, according to the present classification. The common name, always in a light type, refers back to the scientific name.

Please bear in mind that the botanical classifications are sometimes reviewed and changed, therefore it may occur that a particular species is now reported under a different type form the one it used to be in the past. In these cases the previous denomination is provided as a synonym.
The following example may be helpful:
> Type and species: Danae racemosa
> Family: Ruscaceae (Liliaceae)
> Synonym: Ruscus racemosus
> Common name: ALEXANDRIAN LAUREL


ACEA - ASSOCIATION OF PLANT EXPORTERS AND TRADERS OF ALBENGA
Association of Enterprises exporting plants, flowers and ornamental foliage

Registered office:
c.o studio comm. Bonifazio Via Valle D'Aosta 10/4 17031 Albenga
info@aceaalbenga.com